The lectures will address key topics in Pediatric Neuroradiology, Brain tumors, Head & Neck and Spine. The Keynote lecture will be presented by Dr. Mark Mullins from Emory discussing Spine Tumor Imaging.  Interactive question and answer periods will follow each talk. There will be additional outstanding lectures available for your viewing pleasure located on our website for 90 days. There will be a business meeting for the membership at midday. At the end of the day there will be a zoom social hour where we can all rendezvous over cocktails (recipes to follow)!
 
Of course, we wish we could be meeting in person but look forward to seeing everyone virtually! Registration and lecture schedules below.
 
                                                                        Amit Saindane, Program Chair
                                                                        Linda Leithe, President
 
October 22, 2020
8:00 am           Welcome and Announcements –
                        Amit Saindane, Program Chair
                        and Linda Leithe, SENRS President
8:05 am           Pediatric Brain Injury – Richard Beegle
8:30 am           Neuroimaging Findings in Long-Term Survivors of Childhood Cancer – Noah Sabin
8:55 am           Review of Viral Disease of the CNS:  Lesions of the Deep Grey – Ryan McGeary
9:20 am           Autoimmune Encephalitis – Michael Malinzak
9:45 am           Q&A and Review
9:55 am           The Cerebellum:  Relevant Anatomy and a Pot Pourri of Non-Neoplastic Pathology – Adam Sweeney
10:20 am         Practical Genetics for the Neuroradiologist – Paul Bunch
10:45 am         Pineal Region Tumors:  Molecular Update – John Rees
11:10 am         Radiation Necrosis – Ray Higginbotham
11:35 am         Building a Practice in fMRI – Erik Middlebrooks
12:00 am         Q&A and Review
12:10 pm         ExComm and Business Meeting
12:55 pm         Temporal Bone Trauma – Dan Williams
1:20 pm           3rdWindow Lesions of the Temporal Bone – Sugoto Mukherjee
1:45 pm           Skull Base Inflammation Versus Malignancy – Claudia Kirsch
2:10 pm           The Different Flavors of Radiation Necrosis of the Head and Neck – Ilona Schmalfuss
2:35 pm           Q&A and Review
2:45 pm           Applications of Duel-Energy CT in Neuroradiology –
Jeffrey Sachs
3:10 pm           Spine Trauma – John O’Keefe
3:35 pm           Get a LIF – A Visual Demonstration of the Four Major Types of Lumbar Interbody Fusion (LIF) – Ryan Murtaugh
4:00 pm           Update on Neuroimaging of Acute Ischemic Stroke – Ron Hu
4:25 pm           Q&A and Review
4:35 pm           KEYNOTE SPEAKER – Spinal Tumors – Mark Mullins
5:00 pm           Social Hour 
 
On-Demand lectures will include:
Brain Perfusion CT:  More than Meets the A.I. – Brad Mitchell
Embolization of Subdural Hematomas – Andrew Griffin
Neurointerventional – David Miller and Lee Jensen
Endovascular Treatment of AV Fistulae – Frank Tong
Mind the Gap, “Surprise” Insurance Solutions and Their Implications – Joe Sullivan
Update on Intracranial Hypotension – Linda Leithe
Update on Idiopathic Intracranial Hypertension – Amit Saindane

Sessions



Brain Perfusion CT: More than Meets the A.I.

Brad Mitchell, M.D.
Brain perfusion


Mind the Gap, “Surprise” Insurance Solutions and Their Implications

Joe  Sullivan, M.D.
Insurance solutions


Update on Intracranial Hypotension

Linda Gray Leithe, M.D.
Intracranial hypotension


Update on Idiopathic Intracranial Hypertension

Amit Saindane, M.D., MBA
Intracranial hypertension


Welcome and Announcements

Amit Saindane, M.D., MBA
Linda Gray Leithe, M.D.
Welcome


Neuroimaging Findings in Long-Term Survivors of Childhood Cancer

Noah Sabin, M.D.
Childhood cancer


Review of Viral Disease of the CNS: Lesions of the Deep Grey

Ryan McGeary, M.D.
Viral disease


Autoimmune Encephalitis

Michael  Malinzak, MD, PhD
Autoimmune encephalitis



Cerebellar Anatomy and Pathology

Adam  Sweeney, M.D.
Cerebellar anatomy


Practical Genetics for the Neuroradiologist

Paul M. Bunch, M.D.
Genetics


Pineal Region Tumors: Molecular Update

John Rees, M.D.
Pineal region tumors


Radiation Necrosis

Ray  Higginbotham, M.D.
Radiation necrosis


Building a Practice in fMRI

Erik H. Middlebrooks M.D.
fMRI practice


Pediatric Brain Injury

Richard  Beegle, M.D.
Pediatric brain injury


Business Meeting

Linda Gray Leithe, M.D.
Business meeting


Temporal Bone Trauma

Dan Williams, M.D.
Temporal bone


3rd Window Lesions of the Temporal Bone

Sugoto Mukherjee, M.D.
3rd Window


Inflammatory Disease of the Head and Neck

Claudia F.E. Kirsch M.D.
Inflammatory disease


The Different Flavors of Radiation Necrosis in the Head and Neck

Ilona Schmalfuss, M.D.
Radiation necrosis



Applications of Dual-Energy CT in Neuroradiology

Jeffrey Sachs, M.D.
DECT in Neuro


Spine Trauma

John O'Keefe, M.D.
Spine trauma


Get a LIF: A visual Demonstration of the Four Major Types of Lumbar Interboyd Fusion

Ryan Murtaugh


Update on Neuroimaging of Acute Ischemic Stroke

Ron Hu, M.D.
Ischemic stroke



Keynote Lecture - Spinal Tumors

Mark E. Mullins MD, PhD, FACR
Spinal tumors


Virtual Cocktail Party

Linda Gray Leithe, M.D.
 This will be a virtual cocktail party.  Recipes were sent out to registrants in an email.  Please wear SENRS attire from prevoius years' meetings.



Southeastern Neuroradiological Society Annual Meeting

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 



 
 
 
 
 
Updating Registration
Submitting Registration